Cabinet Affairs |
[…] The concrete pad and fill at the Marina are located in an aquatic preserve; thus, these structures are subject to the criteria of chapter 18-20, F.A.C. Section 18-20.004(1)(c), F.A.C., provides "There shall be no construction of seawalls waterward of the mean or ordinary high water line, or filling waterward of the mean or ordinary high water line, except in the case of public road and bridge projects where no reasonable alternative exists except as provided in Section 258.42(3)(e)4, F.S." Additionally, section 258.42(3)(e)4, F.S., provides "there shall be no erection of structures within the preserve, except: Structures for shore protection, including restoration of seawalls at their previous location or upland of or within 18 inches waterward of their previous location, approved navigational aids, or public utility crossings authorized under paragraph (a) may be approved." If, prior to constructing the concrete pad and fill, the Lessee had adequately demonstrated that its shoreline was eroding, DEP could have authorized the Lessee to install riprap to protect his shoreline.