Cabinet Affairs |
[…] The Millers seek unspecified damages. Acquisition of fee simple title to the Miller property fulfills the intent of the legislature. In establishing the Cross Florida Greenway, the 1990 Legislature concluded that "public ownership of and access [to the lands within the former Cross-Florida Barge Canal] are necessary and desirable to protect the health, welfare, safety and quality of life of the residents of this state," and encouraged the acquisition of fee simple title to those portions of the Cross Florida Greenway held in less-than-fee title. Accordingly, section 253.781(3), F.S., states that the Board of Trustees "may acquire by purchase, exchange of other state lands, or the exercise of the power of eminent domain the fee title to lands acquired in less-than-fee title . . . using state, local or federal funds dedicated to acquiring lands for conservation and recreation." The Millers commonly own a 272-acre parcel of land located in Putnam County, including 264.2 acres of land flooded by the Reservoir.