Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Each frame (eight feet long x five feet wide x four feet high) will support about twenty set lines and will be anchored to the seafloor using a combination of cast-in-place concrete anchors ("dead man" anchors) and sand anchors (auger-type anchors). All anchors and frames will meet the specifications developed by a licensed engineer to withstand the wave forces encountered in hurricane conditions. A minimum draft of eight feet above the racks will be maintained to minimize hazards to navigation.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that "the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column .... for either commercial or experimental purposes."

 

Board of Trustees

Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Agenda – February 27, 2001

Substitute Page Five

********************************************************

Item 3, cont.