Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The specific process will involve (1) increasing the number of leases by reducing the size of individual lease parcels (from 2.0 acres to 1.5 acres) to accommodate applicants if the number of qualified applicants does not exceed the number of available leases; or (2) selecting lessees by lottery from a pool of qualified applicants if the number of qualified applicants exceeds the number of available leases. DACS, at the will of the Board of Trustees , will come back to the Board of Trustees with a list of qualified applicants that will be issued leases.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that "the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column .... for either commercial or experimental purposes."

The proposed aquaculture use area is within the Alligator Harbor Aquatic Preserve. Section 258.42, F.S., provides that aquaculture is in the public interest and that aquaculture leases may be authorized in aquatic preserves.