Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Currently, on-shore operations are conducted in privately-held facilities that are leased by the company, and this leasing represents uncertainty in the company's long-term business plan. The addition of Parcel B will allow the company to link components that are critical to the success of its business plan.

Board of Trustees

Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Agenda – February 27, 2001

Substitute Page Two

********************************************************

Substitute Item 1, cont.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that "the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column for either commercial or experimental purposes."

The proposed project is located in the Indian River-Malabar to Vero Beach Aquatic Preserve. Section 258.42(1)(b), F.S., provides that aquaculture is in the public interest and that aquaculture leases may be authorized in aquatic preserves.