Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Lime rock, Miami oolite, will act as substrate to attract larval marine organisms to colonize the rock and mimic natural reef communities. Once a desired growth stage has been achieved, the applicant will harvest the rocks with attached marine life and sell them in the tropical marine aquarium trade. The culture of sedentary marine life, referred to as "live rock", has become an integral part of the marine life aquarium trade, since federal and state regulations were enacted to prohibit the harvest of natural live rock communities.

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that "the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column .... for either commercial or experimental purposes."