Cabinet Affairs |
[…] Upon approval from the Board of Trustees, the potential lessees must have their individual lease parcel surveyed and submit the survey and legal description to the Department of Environmental Protection's (DEP) Bureau of Surveying and Mapping for approval. After DACS receives the approved survey and legal description of the lease parcel, the lease instrument will be executed. Lessees shall have their leases recorded with the county and with DEP's Division of State Lands and mark their leases according to their lease agreement. Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan." Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that "the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column for commercial purposes." A consideration of the status of any local government comprehensive plans was not made for this item. DACS has determined that the proposed action is not subject to the local government planning process.