Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Substitute Item 9 City of Crystal River Quitclaim Deeds

REQUEST: Consideration of a request to issue quitclaim deeds to three parcels of filled, formerly submerged, sovereignty land to the City of Crystal River for public purposes.

COUNTY: Citrus

APPLICANT: City of Crystal River (City)

LOCATION: Crystal River, Florida

CONSIDERATION: $820

STAFF REMARKS: The City applied under section 253.12(6), F.S., and section 18-21.019(2), F.A.C., for a quitclaim deed to three parcels of filled, formerly submerged, sovereignty lands totaling 0.42 acre in the city limits for public purposes. Section 253.12(6), F.S., provides in pertinent part that "[w]here any person, state agency, county, city, or other political subdivision prior to June 11, 1957, extended or added to existing lands or islands bordering on or being in the navigable waters…by filling in or causing to be filled in such lands, the board shall upon application therefor convey said land so filled to the riparian owner or owners of the upland so extended or added to."

The riparian property and the filled lands to be quitclaimed have a complex history. The uplands are adjacent to Kings Bay and within the city limits of Crystal River.