Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The applicant is of the opinion that these amenities will encourage boaters to use the mooring field. The marina will collect a rental fee from mooring field patrons and will retain 95 percent of the total gross rental income in order to cover the cost of operating the mooring field. The marina will remit to the applicant 5 percent of the total gross rental. The intent of the contract between the applicant and the marina is to ensure that all revenues collected from the mooring field will be used solely for the purposes of operation and maintenance of the mooring field.

Sections 18-21.008(2)(a) 1 and 2, F.A.C., state in pertinent part that: "Extended term leases shall be available for existing or proposed facilities or activities…where the use of the sovereignty submerged lands and the associated existing or proposed structures on sovereignty
Board of Trustees
Agenda - August 27, 2002
2nd Substitute Page Two

*************************************************

2nd Substitute Item 1, cont.

submerged lands have or will have an expected life, or amortization period, equal to or greater than the requested lease term and where the applicant has demonstrated that: 1. the facility or activity provides access to public waters and sovereignty submerged lands for the general public on a first-come, first-served basis; 2. the facility is constructed, operated or maintained by government, or funded by government secured bonds with a term greater than or equal to the requested lease term." The Town has provided information to DEP indicating that: (1) all slips within the lease area shall be made available for rent to the public on a "first-come, first-served" basis; and (2) that the mooring field will be constructed by the Town and the mooring field will be operated and maintained