Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] On July 25, 2000, the Board of Trustees approved without objection (1) delegation of authority to the Commissioner of Agriculture "to perform duties and functions on their behalf for actions associated with aquaculture on sovereignty submerged lands" and (2) authorization for DACS to initiate rulemaking to amend chapter 18-21, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), to specify DACS' duties and functions related to managing aquacultural activities on sovereignty submerged lands. Subsection 253.002(2), F.S., provides that delegations to DACS "of authority to take final agency action on applications for authorization to use submerged lands owned by the board of trustees, without any action on behalf of the board of trustees, shall be by rule."