Cabinet Affairs |
[…] Board of Trustees
Agenda - March 28, 1996
Page Six
Item 6, cont.
preserve a few of the best fragments, thus helping to ensure the
survival of the endangered scrub jay and scrub itself in the county,
and providing areas where the public can learn about and appreciate
this unique landscape.
Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that
the Board of Trustees designate Brevard County as the managing
agency with support from other agencies to manage the project
for natural resource conservation, passive recreation and environmental
education.
Section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., also contemplates that the Board
of Trustees, concurrent with its approval of this acquisition
agreement, would ". . . evaluate and amend, as appropriate,
the management policy statement for the project as provided by
s. 259.035, F.S., consistent with the purposes for which
the lands are acquired." The management policy statement
for this project was approved by the Board of Trustees on February
13, 1996, and staff does not recommend any amendment to the management
policy statement at this time.