Cabinet Affairs |
[…] conservation areas whenever possible. The project will also protect
habitat critical to several rare plants and animals, preserve
stepping stones of forest for migrating birds, and allow the public
in this urbanizing area to learn about and enjoy these pieces
of the original landscape.
Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that
the Board of Trustees designate Brevard County as the managing
agency, with support from other agencies, to manage the project
for natural resource conservation, passive recreation and environmental
education.
Section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., also contemplates that the Board
of Trustees, concurrent with its approval of this acquisition
agreement, would ". . . evaluate and amend, as appropriate,
the management policy statement for the project as provided by
s. 259.035, F.S., consistent with the purposes for which
the lands are acquired." The management policy statement
for this project was approved by the Board of Trustees on February
13, 1996, and staff does not recommend any amendment to the management
policy statement at this time.