Cabinet Affairs |
[…] on February 13, 1996, the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission
(GFC) was identified as the manager of the Lake Powell CARL project.
Pursuant to section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., staff recommends that
the Board of Trustees designate the Division of Recreation and
Parks (DRP) as the manager of the Camp Helen portion of the project
as a unit of the state park system and GFC as the managing agency
for the balance of the project to be managed as a Wildlife Management
Area. This recommendation to designate dual project managers is
made with concurrence by GFC.
Section 259.032(9)(b)1, F.S., contemplates that the Board of Trustees,
concurrent with its approval of this acquisition agreement, would
"...evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy
statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035, F.S., consistent
with the purposes for which the lands are acquired." At the
time the management policy statement for this project was originally
written, the Camp Helen property was not available for purchase
by the state. Since that time, however, the property has become