Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Augustine Record; and (3) all potential bidders were required to submit a lease application for review for conformity under the same effective cultivation standards stipulated in chapter 18-21, F.A.C., and the terms and conditions of the lease instrument. No respondent expressed any concerns

about the provision for matching bids within the bid conditions. Mr. Crosby was the only bidder.

St. Johns County's resolution was not received within the required 30-day local review period under section 253.68, F.S., that states in part: "...said resolution shall be filed with the Board of Trustees within 30 days of the date of the first publication of notice as required by s. 253.70." The initial publication date was January 27, 1995 (Ponte Vedra Recorder), and the county's Resolution No. 95-114 was not adopted until June 13, 1995. The resolution was not documented to the department by the SJCBCC until January 12, 1996. In order for that resolution to have a legal standing in