Cabinet Affairs |
[…] Division of
State Lands (DSL) staff subsequently met with representatives
from the Division of Forestry, Walton County and the Department
of Community Affairs to discuss the steps necessary to begin disposing
of the land. DSL staff developed a timeline that indicated that
more than 90 days would be required to complete the survey, appraisal,
and public noticing requirements for disposing of public lands.
The group elected to focus on a 420-acre parcel proposed for development
by Walton County as a town center and the initial determination,
pursuant to subsection 259.101(6), F.S., whether "such lands
no longer need to be preserved in furtherance of the intent of
the Florida Preservation 2000 Act."
On April 11, 1997, the Division of Forestry forwarded a request
to DSL for release of the acreage outside the new CARL boundary.
On April 24, 1997, the Land Management Advisory Council (LMAC)
considered a request that the Board of Trustees determine that