Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] DSL staff developed a timeline that indicated that more than 90 days would be required to complete the survey, appraisal, and public noticing requirements for disposing of Board of Trustees

Agenda - June 26, 1997 Page Three


*

Item 3, cont.

public lands. The group elected to focus on the 420-acre parcel proposed for development by Walton County as a town center and the initial determination, pursuant to subsection 259.101(6), F.S., whether "such lands no longer need to be preserved in furtherance of the intent of the Florida Preservation 2000 Act."

On April 11, 1997, the Division of Forestry forwarded a request to DSL for release of the acreage outside the new CARL boundary.