Cabinet Affairs |
[…] Division of State
Lands (DSL) staff subsequently met with representatives from the
Division of Forestry, Walton County and the Department of Community
Affairs to discuss the steps necessary to begin disposing of the
land. DSL staff developed a timeline that indicated that more
than 90 days would be required to complete the survey, appraisal,
and public noticing requirements for disposing of public lands.
The group elected to focus on the 420-acre parcel proposed for
development by Walton County as a town center and the initial
determination, pursuant to subsection 259.101(6), F.S., whether
"such lands no longer need to be preserved in furtherance
of the intent of the Florida Preservation 2000 Act."
On April 11, 1997, the Division of Forestry forwarded a request to DSL for release of the acreage outside the new CARL boundary.