Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Prior to 1974, the Board of Trustees actively leased and sold timber rights to individuals to recover sunken logs and other timbers from sovereignty submerged lands. However, the Board of Trustees discontinued this practice in 1974 because of an objection by the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, whose major concern was the removal of aquatic habitat. Additionally, since 1974, deadhead logging has been considered contrary to the public interest because it appeared in conflict with section 253.034(2)(b), F.S., that states, in part:

"All submerged lands shall be considered single-use lands and shall be managed primarily for the maintenance of essentially natural conditions, the propagation of fish and wildlife, and public recreation . . ."

The timbers to be recovered are not those on submerged lands through natural causes or events; rather, they are there as a result of past commercial timber activities. These timbers are of minimal habitat value since they have no crowns or root systems and have minimal, if any, bark.