BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT TRUST
[…] laps against the convoluted salt marshes backed by pine flatwoods, all
still in a natural state. The St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge already
protects much of this coast; the Dickerson Bay CARL project will protect
more, including areas critical to the survival of the endangered Kemp's
ridley sea turtle. In so doing, it will also protect the fishery in the
area by protecting its foundation - rich mud flats and sea grass beds
- and will help add land to Mashes Sands County Park where people may
enjoy the beauty of this little-disturbed coast.
Section 259.032(9)(b)2., F.S., requires that the Board of Trustees,
concurrent with its approval of the initial acquisition agreement within
a project, "designate an agency or agencies to manage such lands
and shall evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement
for the project as provided by section 259.035, F.S., consistent with
the purposes for which the lands are acquired." The Land Acquisition
and Management Advisory Council recommended that the Dickerson Bay CARL
project be managed by the Division of Recreation and Parks and the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS).