Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] The Bald Point tract, which was added to this project in December 1998 and is across Ochlocknee Bay in Franklin County, will be managed by the DRP as a state park. Thus, the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) recommends that the Board of Trustees designate Wakulla County and the USFWS as the managers of the Dickerson Bay portion of the project and the DRP as the manager of the Bald Point portion of the project.
Pursuant to section 253.034(1), F.S., "… where feasible and consistent with the goals of protection and conservation of natural resources associated with lands held in the public trust by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, public land not designated for single-use purposes pursuant to paragraph (2)(b) [shall be] managed for multiple-use purposes." The management policy statement for the Dickerson Bay CARL project in the 1998 CARL Annual Report states, "The project should be managed under the single-use concept: management activities should be directed toward the preservation of the salt marshes, flatwoods, and other communities around the