Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] Hillsborough County has made a concerted effort to coordinate with the DEP and has made progress toward resolving most of the management issues addressed by the review team. Subsequent to the review in July of 1998, Hillsborough County has obtained funding to construct perimeter fencing and has begun an extensive exotic plant removal program. DEP staff assisted Hillsborough County in preparing a new management plan that more accurately reflects actual management practices. Staff recommends that Hillsborough County retain management of this property. Pursuant to section 259.036(5), F.S., "…the managing agency must report to the board its reasons for managing the lands as it has." Hillsborough County provided DEP with this report.

Board of Trustees

Agenda – October 26, 1999 Substitute Page Four


Item 3, cont.