Click here to MyFlorida Home Page
[…] This request to relocate affected lease parcels provides a responsive and responsible mechanism to assist the shellfish growers in Levy County.  Until now, many leaseholders struggled to grow clams on parcels that were only suitable for growing oysters, and because of successive crop failures these leases often lie unused and unproductive.  Since the alternative is an obvious "win - win situation," the Division of Aquaculture recommends relocating affected leases to the proposed new location.

 

Section 253.68(2)(b), F.S., provides that "it shall be the policy of the state to foster aquaculture development when the aquaculture activity is consistent with state resource management goals, environmental protection, proprietary interests, and the state aquaculture plan."  Additionally, section 253.68, F.S., provides that the Board of Trustees may lease submerged lands to which it has title for the conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column for either commercial or experimental purposes.